CALL US NOW
New opening hours
Monday to Saturday 9am - 5pm
CALL US NOW
New opening hours
Monday to Saturday 9am - 5pm

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

We manage personal information provided to us by observing the National Privacy Principles. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Do we collect any personal information?

The only personal information collected by us is that which you disclose to us in communications with us or through subscription to our enewsletter.

This information will not be used for any purpose other than to continue communication between us and/ or to distribute the Jayco Albury Wodonga enewsletter.

Sometimes you may be requested to enter information about other people. This may include gift certificates you want mailed directly to the recipient, or merchandise you want delivered to a special address. In such instances the types of information that may be collected include : 

Name
Address
Phone Number

We will only use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order to complete that order. We will not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to fulfil the obligations of that order. 

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the merchandise and to confirm delivery. We will not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any outside party is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. These addresses are not used for any other purpose and will not be shared with outside parties.

Changes in Practices

We will keep this Privacy Policy current, and we will inform you of any changes that we make.

Policy on Cookies

In non-technical terms, cookies help web sites remember who you are and what you did last time you were there. There are 2 types of cookies, temporary cookies and persistent cookies. Temporary cookies create a link between the web sites server computer and the user's computer. The temporary cookie takes the form of a unique code (session ID) that holds no personal data or content. As the name suggests, temporary cookies are deleted when you leave a web site.

Persistent cookies are more permanent in nature, and can store various bits of information. The Jayco Albury Wodonga web site will place a persistent cookie on your computer if you decide to receive our enewsletter or if you decide to order from our website. The Jayco Albury Wodonga cookie will contain no personally identifying information, but will allow us to provide better service by remembering some of your previous settings.

Specifically, when you place products in your Jayco Albury Wodonga shopping basket, we will save a cookie on your computer that will act as a "pointer" to your shopping basket. This allows you to leave and return to the website as many times as you want before you complete your order.

Cookies are required for ordering on the Jayco Albury Wodonga website and optional for the purpose of receiving our enewsletter. Accordingly if you wish to make an order from our website, you will need to set your computer to accept cookies (most browsers are set to accept them by default). We will not use the cookie for anything other than the uses mentioned above.

What can you do if you have any concerns or a complaint?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us. If you are not happy with how we have dealt with your personal information or gained access to it, you should firstly contact our office to discuss your concerns.

How to contact us:

Jayco Albury Wodonga

1/5 Travelstop Way
Lavington NSW 2641
Phone 1300 233 055
Fax (02) 6025 5220
Email sales@jaycoaw.com.au
Postal address
PO Box 3366
Albury NSW 2640

If you are still not satisfied you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.privacy.com.au